您现在的位置: 首页 > English > Foreign experts > Applying for Notification Letter of Foreigner’s Work Permit from Abroad

Applying for Notification Letter of Foreigner’s Work Permit from Abroad


文章来源:    发布时间:2017-09-28

Foreigners working in China should follow relevant work permit regulations. Please hand in the following documents 40 working days before entry to China.

 

1.    SYSU Long-Term Foreign Expert Application Form (filled out by the SYSU employing unit).

 

2.    Application Form for Foreigner's Work Permit (filled out electronically by the foreign expert in a WORD file, printed, and signed).

 

3.    Copy of supporting documents for at least 2-year relevant work-experience (including position, duration, or project information with relevant contact person). Above documents should be officially stamped or signed; Category A foreigners who meet the one of the following criteria according to the Classification Criteria of Foreigners to Work in China can submit a declaration instead: 1. Those who enter national programs for high-level foreign experts; 2. Those who have internationally recognized achievements. If the applicant has won prestigious awards in his/her specialized field, he/she should provide relevant award certificates.

 

4.    Copy of Highest degree certificate/professional qualification certificate

4.1 Highest degree certificate obtained overseas should be authenticated by: Chinese Embassy/Consulates in the country where your certificate was obtained; or by Embassy/Consulates, in China, of the country where the degree was conferred; or by China’s degree authentication organizations.

4.2 Highest degree certificate obtained in China’s Hong Kong, Macau or Taiwan should be authenticated by mainland China’s degree authentication organization, or notarized at local notary organizations.

4.3 Highest degree certificate obtained in mainland China does not require any authentication or notarization.

4.4 Category A foreigners who meet one of the following criteria can submit a declaration instead: 1. Those who enter national programs for high-level foreign experts; 2. Those who have internationally recognized achievements; 3. Those who satisfy market demands for foreign talent; 4. Innovative and entrepreneurial talents.

4.5 Professional qualification certificate obtained outside mainland China should be authenticated by Chinese Embassy/ Consulates in the country where the certificate was obtained; or by Embassy/Consulates, in China, of the country where the degree was conferred; or notarized by local notary organizations.

4.6 Certificates obtained in China’s Hong Kong, Macau or Taiwan should be notarized by local notary organizations.

 

5.    Copy of your no criminal record certificate

5.1  Issued by government authorities including police stations, public security offices, and courts from your native country or habitual residence. In this case, you need to have the certificate authenticated, either by your native country’s Embassy/Consulates in China, or by China’s Embassy/Consulates in your native country.

5.2  No criminal record certificates issued in China’s Hong Kong, Macau or Taiwan should be notarized by the local notary office.

5.3  The habitual residence refers to your last residence (excluding China) away from domicile for over one year.

5.4  No criminal record certificates are valid for 6 months.

5.5  Favorable Policies for Category A Foreigners: Category A foreigners need only submit a declaration of no criminal record instead.

5.6  No criminal record declared in person is not acceptable.

5.7  Issued by Chinese Embassy/Consulates in your native country or in habitual residence, no authentication required; Issued by your native country’s Embassy/Consulates in China, no authentication required.

 

6.    Copy of Health Certificate (valid for 6 months from the date of issue).

Choose A or B from the following:

A.     Foreigner Physical Examination Form issued by overseas health care institution accredited by China Inspection and Quarantine Organization.

B.    Certificate of verification (For Physical Examination Record for Foreigner or Overseas Chinese) or Certificate of Health Examination issued by China Inspection and Quarantine Organization.

The designated place for foreigner physical examination:

1.    Guangdong international travel health care center (East District) Add.: No. 207, Longkou West Road, Tianhe District, Guangzhou

Business hours: 8:00-12:00 a.m.    

2:00-5:00pm (Friday: 2:00-4:30 p.m.)

Tel: 38259300/38259309

2.    Zhuhai international tourism health care center outpatient department

Add.: No. 133, Qiaoguang Road , Gongbei, Zhuhai

Business hours: 8:00-11:30 a.m.   2:00-4:30pm

Tel: 0756-8889496

 

7.    Original copy of Contract of Employment (Chinese and English version, including details of working location, responsibilities, Salary, duration, position, official seal, and applicant’s signature).

 

8.    Copy of Valid Passport (photo page, the passport shall be valid for not less than 6 months).

 

9.    Copy of supporting documents of accompanying family members

9.1 Accompanying family members include your spouse, your children under 18 years of age, your parents, and your spouse’s parents.

9.2 Information page of passport.

9.3 Family relationship certificates (marriage certificate for spouse; birth or adoption certificate for children under 18 years of age; applicant’s birth certificate or notarial certification for applicant’s parents, applicant’s spouse’s birth certificate or notarial certification for applicant’s parents in law. )

9.4 Health Certificate (for family member above 18 years of age).

9.5 Digital photo (Requirements as in Item 11).

 

10. Insurance certificate (Critical Illness Insurance, Accidental Insurance, and Hospital Insurance should all be included).

 

11. One electronic photo taken within previous 6 months (minimum 150 KB, between 1024 X 768 in pixels, minimum 300 DPI, 32 bit genuine color, bareheaded, full-faced with white background).

 

12. Letter of Guarantee.

 

Note:

1.    Above documents require Chinese versions, excluding copy of Valid Passport.

2.    Above documents including Chinese version should be stamped by the official seals of both employing unit and Office of International Cooperation & Exchange at SYSU.

3.    Above materials should be scanned in JPG files separately, with maximum 1 MB each. One type material should be integrated into one JPG file. (Eg.: the employment contract in one JPG, physical examination certificate in one JPG). All required scanning files should be sent by E-mail to: liuhui@mail.sysu.edu.cn.